NZLARPS history & committee members

agm
history
Tags: #<Tag:0x00007f56ed351858> #<Tag:0x00007f56ed3511f0>

#1

NZLARPS history & committee members

2017 (18 October 2017)

Constitution amended to allow regional committees to make bylaws for guaranteed regional representation.

National Committee (18 October 2017)

President: Mel Duncan
Secretary: Malcolm Harbrow
Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Marketing Officer: Courtney Parnell
IT Officer: Naomi Guyer

Auckland Regional Committee (18 October 2017)

Regional Director: Alastair Kirkby
Secretary: Kirsten-Jessica Miller (from 7 Nov 2017)
Treasurer: Mani Rogers
Equipment Officer: Derek Tomes
Marketing Officer:
General Officers: Kirsten-Jessica Miller (to 7 Nov 2017)

Greater Waikato Regional Committee (7 October 2017)

Director: Joseph Outram
Secretary: Melanie Duff
Treasurer: Jared Hansen
Equipment Officer: James Win
Marketing Officer: Bo Beaufill

Wellington Regional Committee (18 October 2017)

Regional Director: Mel Duncan
Secretary: Courtney Parnell
Treasurer: Jon Ball
Gear Officer: Norman Cates
Marketing Officer: Idiot Savant
General Officer: Lee Patrick, Toby Stewart

South Island Regional Committee (11 October 2017)

Regional Director: Matt Swain (Dun)
Secretary: Sally Hayes (Chch)
Treasurer: Edward Stutters (Dun)
Gear Officer: Jo East (Dun)
Marketing Officer: Stuart Stoddart (Dun)
General Officers: Jennifer Hay (Chch)

2017 SGM (12 July 2017)

Constitution amended to adjust financial transaction limit.

2016 (5 October 2016)

National Committee

President: Brad Thompson
Secretary: Malcolm Harbrow
Treasurer: James Cooper
Marketing Officer: Phillip Brown
IT Officer: Naomi Guyer

Auckland Regional Committee

Director: Rowena Knill
Secretary: Beth Strom
Treasurer: Walter Hamer
Equipment Officer: Mike Curtis
Marketing Officer: Alastair Kirkby
General Officers: Dave Luxton, Stacey Geary

Hamilton Regional Committee (8 October 2016)

Director: Shae Cook
Secretary: Chloe Bruce
Treasurer: Jared Hansen
Equipment Officer: James Win
Marketing Officer: Bo Beaufill
General Officers: Robert Cowsley, Mervyn Heinemann

Wellington Regional Committee

Regional Director: Chris Rosedale
Secretary: Courtney Parnell
Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Gear Officer: Mel Duncan
Marketing Officer: Idiot Savant
General Officer: Thomas Joychild

Regional Representatives

Dunedin Regional Representative: Matt Swain
Christchurch Regional Representative: Lee Patrick

South Island Regional Committee (established 16 May 2017)

Regional Director: Matt Swain (Dun)
Secretary: Sally Hayes (Chch)
Treasurer: Edward Stutters (Dun)
Gear Officer: Amber Coste (Dun)
Marketing Officer: Stuart Stoddart (Dun)
General Officers: Jennifer Hay (Chch) and Jo East (Dun)

2015 (22 October 2015)

National Committee

President: Cameron Burns
Secretary: Malcolm Harbrow
Treasurer: James Cooper
Marketing Officer: Hannah McKenzie-Doornebosch
IT Officer: Naomi Guyer

Auckland Regional Committee

Director: Dave Luxton
Secretary: Beth Strom
Treasurer: Walter Hamer
Equipment Officer: Mike Curtis
Marketing Officer: Prema Cottingham

Hamilton Regional Committee

Director: Joseph Outram
Secretary: Jonathan Trevarten
Treasurer: Chloe Bruce
Equipment Officer: James Win
Marketing Officer: Jared Hansen

Wellington Regional Committee

Regional Director: Chris Rosedale
Secretary: Courtney Parnell
Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Gear Officer: Mel Duncan
Marketing Officer: Idiot Savant
General Officer: Thomas Joychild

Regional Representatives

Dunedin Regional Representative: Matt Swain
Christchurch Regional Representative: Lee Patrick (from 15 July 2016)

2014 (15 October 2014)

Constitution amended to clarify that the financial year of the Society ends on the last day of August in each year.

National Committee

President: Michelle Burt
Secretary: Malcolm Harbrow
Treasurer: James Cooper
Marketing Officer: Ryan Paddy
IT Officer: Mike Curtis

Auckland Regional Committee

Director: Prema Cottingham
Secretary: Clare Stones
Treasurer: Walter Hamer
Equipment Officer: Mike Curtis
Marketing Officer: Roelof van der Merwe
General Officer: Dave Luxton
General Officer: Daena Schofield

Hamilton Regional Committee (8 June 2014)

Director: Jared Hansen
Secretary: Jonathan Trevarten
Treasurer: Chris Kemp
Equipment Officer: Robert Cowsley
Marketing Officer: Courtney Quinn
General Officer: Lochie Hynd
General Officer: Joseph Outram

Wellington Regional Committee

Regional Director: Scott Kelly
Secretary: Russ Kale
Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Gear Officer: Mel Duncan
Marketing Officer: Idiot Savant
General Officers: Bryn Jones, Thomas Joychild
Dunedin Regional Representative: Matt Swain

2014 SGM (9 April 2014)

Constitution amended to adjust rules for creating new regions.

2013 (22 October 2013)

Constitution amended to allow remote voting to count towards quorum.

National Committee

President: Michelle Burt
Secretary: Idiot Savant
Treasurer: James Cooper
Marketing Officer: Ryan Paddy
IT Officer: Nick Wolf

Auckland Regional Committee(6 November 2013)

Regional Director - Hannah Jackson
Regional Treasurer - James Cooper
Regional Secretary - Clare Stones
Regional Marketing: Dave Agnew
Regional Gear Officer: Nicolette Brown
Regional General Officers: Prema Cottingham, Dave Luxton
Hamilton Regional Representative: Jared Hansen

Wellington Regional Committee (22 October 2013)

Regional Director: Ellen Boucher
Regional Secretary: Russ Kale
Regional Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Regional Marketing Officer: Idiot Savant
Regional Gear Officer: Mel Duncan
Regional General Officers: Bryn Jones, Thomas Joychild
Dunedin Regional Representative: Matt Swain

2012 (26 September 2012)

Constitution amended to add Code of Conduct and allow for participation exclusions.

National Committee

President: Scott Kelly
Secretary: Ellen Boucher
Treasurer: Anna Klein
Marketing Officer: Michelle Burt
IT Officer: Ryan Paddy

Auckland Regional Committee (24 September 2012)

Regional Director - Mike Curtis
Regional Treasurer - Anna Klein
Regional Secretary - Clare Stones
Regional Marketing: Rowena Knill
Regional Gear Officer: Hannah Jackson
Regional General Officers: Cameron Burns, Michelle Burt
Hamilton Regional Representative: Jared Hansen

Wellington Regional Committee (26 September 2012)

Regional Director: Ellen Boucher
Regional Secretary: Malcolm Harbrow
Regional Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Regional Marketing Officer: Brooklynne Kennedy
Regional Gear Officer: Mel Duncan
Regional General Officers: Scott Kelly, Bryn Jones
Dunedin Regional Representative: Matt Swain

2011 (28 September 2011)

National Committee

President: Scott Kelly
Secretary: Ellen Boucher
Treasurer: Anna Klein
Marketing: Michelle Burt
Information Technology Officer: Vacant

Auckland Regional Committee (28 September 2011)

Regional Director: Mike Curtis
Regional Secretary: Zara Kinzett
Regional Treasurer: Anna Klein
Regional Gear: Philip Brown
Regional Marketing Officer: Dave Agnew
Regional General Officers: Cameron Burns, Luisa Parkinson
Hamilton Regional Representative: Jared Hansen

Wellington Regional Committee (11 September 2011)

Regional Director: Ellen Boucher
Regional Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Regional Secretary: Chris Rosedale
Regional Gear Officer: Scott Kelly
Regional Marketing Officer: Bryn Jones
Regional General Officers: Donna Giltrap, Brooklynne Kennedy
Dunedin Regional Representative: Matt Swain

2010 (28 October 2010)

National Committee

President: Anna Klein
Secretary: Rowena Knill
Treasurer: Liz McCombe
Information Technology Officer: Ryan Paddy
Marketing Officer: Michael Andrew

Auckland Regional Committee (28 October 2010)

Regional Director: Mike Curtis
Regional Secretary: Rowena Knill
Regional Treasurer: Liz McCombe
Regional Gear Officer: Cameron Burns
Regional Marketing Officer: Anna Klein
Regional General Officers: Matt Brunton, Malu Fink

Wellington Regional Committee (21 October 2010)

Regional Director: Jacqueline Brasfield
Regional Secretary: Ellen Couch
Regional Treasurer: Anthony Doornesbosch
Regional Gear Officer: Scott Kelly
Regional Marketing Officer: Bryn Jones
Regional General Officers: None

SGM (19 April 2010)

Constitution amended to create National Committee & Regional Committees

2009 (30 September 2009)

Constitution amended to allow Regional Committees & remote voting.

President: Anna Klein
Secretary: Rowena Knill
Treasurer: Adam Parson (until 29/3/10), Hannah Jackson (interim), Liz McCombe (from 19/4/10)
Gear Officer: Gareth Sandford
Marketing Officer: Philip Brown
General Officer: Blair Purkiss, Cameron Burns

Wellington Regional Committee (established 14 October 2009)

Regional Director: Jackie Brasfield
Secretary: Naomi Guyer
Treasurer: Anthony Doornebosch
Marketing Officer: Bryn Jones
Gear officer: Scott Kelly
General officer: Mat Gritt

2008 (18 September 2008)

Constitution amended - committee positions

President: Anna Klein
Secretary: Nikki van den Bergh
Treasurer: Hannah Jackson
Gear Officer: Gareth Sandford
Marketing Officer: Vanya Essin
General Officer: Kim Smits, Juliet Thomborson

2007 (17 September 2007)

President: Anna Klein
Secretary: Andrew Kerslake (AJ)
Treasurer: Steve Shipway
Project Officer: Craig Neilson
Equipment Officer: Mike Curtis
Community Officer: Brian Watson
General Officers: Rhiannon Daymond-King, Matt Moore, Scott Marks, Stephanie Pegg

2006 (13 September 2006)

President: Adam Weller
Secretary: Rhiannon
Treasurer: Steve Shipway
Project Officer: Andrew Kerslake
Equipment Officer: Mike Curtis
Community Officer: Nicolette van den Bergh
General Officers: Ryan Paddy, Anna Klein, Craig Neilson

2005 (26 September 2005)

President: Adam Weller
Secretary: Rhiannon Daymond-King
Treasurer: Steve Shipway
Project Officer: Hans Edward
Equipment Officer: Mike Curtis
Community Officer: Lucy Telford
General Officers: Andrew Kerslake, Craig Neilson, Nicolette van den Bergh

28th July 2005 meeting resolved to form NZLARPS. Incorporation was finalised 17 February 2006.


NZLARPS National Committee quarterly summary March 2015
NZLARPS South Island - First Committee